UFHL Playoff Preview: Parity Prevalent for Play-In Round Matchups

It’s playoff time! The 24-team bracket is set for the Klein Cup playoffs and the countdown is on until August 1st, when the puck will drop on the NHL and UFHL play-in round.

The Ultimate Fantasy Hockey League is mirroring the NHL’s format — expanding to 24 franchises because of the abbreviated regular season, with the top four seeds from each conference earning byes to the first round.

Following the play-in round, the UFHL Playoff Draft will take place on August 10, along with the Entry Auction Lottery to determine the auction order for the 15 non-playoff franchises, whose players from NHL playoff teams will be loaned through that draft to fill out the 23-man rosters for the 16 franchises advancing to the first round of the Klein Cup playoffs.

For now, the focus is on the play-in round matchups, which were finalized with the recent Wild Card Draw.

Unlike the UFHL regular season, which is rotisserie for the duration of the NHL regular season without any head-to-head matchups, the Klein Cup playoffs will feature a head-to-head format and the franchises with the most fantasy points following each round of the Stanley Cup playoffs will advance to the next round of the Klein Cup playoffs.

Like the Stanley Cup playoffs, this is a winner-takes-all tournament to crown the Klein Cup champion, with that franchise receiving 39,000 score tokens (SCO) — equivalent to $780 USD. The winning franchise automatically earns 50 per cent of that prize (19,500 SCO — $390 USD), with the other 50 per cent divvied up evenly amongst the franchise owners whose players were part of that winning roster.

With a 23-man roster, each player’s owner would receive 1/23 of $390, which is $16.96 USD (848 SCO). If the Klein Cup champion won with 15 of their own players on that 23-man roster, they would earn an additional $254.40 USD (12,720 SCO), with the rest of the payout going to the franchise owners that they leased their eight remaining players from. All players will be returned to their respective franchises once the playoffs are finished.

Play-In Round Matchups

The road to the Klein Cup will commence with these play-in round matchups:

Legends Conference

Byes: 1) Grizzlies 2) Gators 3) Titans 4) Monarchs

Matchups

5) Outlaws vs. WC3) Crypto Knights

8) Duckman’s Domination vs. 9) Blades of Steel

6) Elite Assassins vs. 11) Stallions

7) Yetis vs. 10) Royals

Allan Conference

Byes: 1) Defenders 2) Strong Island 3) Tornadoes 4) Rock Republic

Matchups

5) Snipers vs. WC2) Murder Hornets

8) Dynasty vs. 9) Bombers

6) Power Players vs. WC1) West Coast Express

7) Battle Hawks vs. 10) Blizzard

Roster Drops for Play-In Round

For the play-in round, to create a level playing field and balance the rosters, franchises with more players needed to drop the necessary amount to match their opponent’s total.

Snipers = 5 (Kieffer Bellows, Tom Kuhnhackl, Stefan Matteau, Michael Grabner, Juuso Valimaki)

Crypto Knights = 4 (Michael Raffl, Mason Appleton, Austin Czarnik, Luke Schenn)

Blades of Steel = 3 (Juuso Riikola, Haydn Fleury, Ivan Barbashev)

Bombers = 3 (Sami Niku, Yannick Weber, Jay Beagle)

Battle Hawks = 2 (Mattias Janmark, Michael Dal Colle)

Yetis = 1 (Connor Clifton)

Elite Assassins = 1 (Andrej Sekera)

West Coast Express = 1 (Vladislav Kamenev)

The deadline for play-in round rosters was Tuesday, July 28 at 4 p.m. ET, which was also the start time for the NHL’s exhibition schedule. All UFHL franchises needed to have legal rosters by that deadline.

Here is a look at the current rosters for the 16 play-in round franchises, with analysis for each of the eight matchups:

Legends Conference

5) Outlaws vs. WC3) Crypto Knights

Outlaws (14)

Forwards (10)

Max Pacioretty — Vegas (round robin)

Ondrej Kase — Boston (round robin)

Daniel Sprong — Washington (round robin)

Teuvo Teravainen — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Kyle Turris — Nashville vs. Arizona

Mike Hoffman — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Alex Nylander — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Luke Kunin — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Ryan Hartman — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Joakim Nygard — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Josh Ho-Sang — New York Islanders vs. Florida (not on roster)

Jeff Carter — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Melker Karlsson — San Jose (non-playoff)

Defencemen (3)

Shayne Gostisbehere — Philadelphia (round robin)

Shea Weber — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Adam Larsson — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Ian McCoshen — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster)

Henri Jokiharju — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Jacob Larsson — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Josh Manson — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Connor Carrick — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Sergei Bobrovsky — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Calvin Pickard — Detroit (non-playoff)

Crypto Knights (14)

Forwards (9)

Mark Stone — Vegas (round robin)

David Perron — St. Louis (round robin)

Carl Hagelin — Washington (round robin)

Scott Laughton — Philadelphia (round robin)

Taylor Hall — Arizona vs. Nashville

Patric Hornqvist — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Andrew Mangiapane — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Antoine Roussel — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Zach Aston-Reese — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Michael Raffl — Philadelphia (round robin, dropped)

Mason Appleton — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (dropped)

Austin Czarnik — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (dropped)

Noah Gregor — San Jose (non-playoff)

Sonny Milano — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Defencemen (4)

Dmitry Orlov — Washington (round robin)

Roman Josi — Nashville vs. Arizona

Mark Giordano — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Jordan Oesterle — Arizona vs. Nashville

Luke Schenn — Tampa Bay (round robin, dropped)

Dennis Cholowski — Detroit (non-playoff)

Fredrik Claesson — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Brian Elliott — Philadelphia (round robin)

Martin Jones — San Jose (non-playoff)

ANALYSIS: These franchises are very evenly matched on paper. The Outlaws are arguably a bit deeper up front and clearly have the better goaltender in Bobrovsky, but the Crypto Knights have the advantage on defence with two big-name blueliners and Hall could be a difference-maker among the forwards. It’ll be fun to see Stone and Pacioretty going head to head as Vegas teammates. The Crypto Knights had to drop four but nobody of significance, so that shouldn’t change the complexion much in a matchup that is too close to call.

8) Duckman’s Domination vs. 9) Blades of Steel

Duckman’s Domination (17)

Forwards (10)

Luke Witkowski — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Evgeni Malkin — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Jason Zucker — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Phil Kessel — Arizona vs. Nashville

Alex DeBrincat — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Mikael Granlund — Nashville vs. Arizona

Mark Jankowski — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Charles Hudon — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Dryden Hunt — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Mika Zibanejad — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Nolan Patrick — Philadelphia (round robin, not on roster)

Brandon Pirri — Vegas (round robin, not on roster, opted out)

Valentin Zykov — Vegas (round robin, not on roster)

Alexander Barabanov — Toronto vs. Columbus (not on roster, ineligible)

Casey Mittelstadt — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Defencemen (6)

Derrick Pouliot — St. Louis (round robin)

Jake Gardiner — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Alexander Edler — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Jeff Petry — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

T.J. Brodie — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Dante Fabbro — Nashville vs. Arizona

Goaltenders (1)

Antti Raanta — Arizona vs. Nashville

Ryan Miller — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Blades of Steel (17)

Forwards (11)

Gabriel Landeskog — Colorado (round robin)

Jakub Vrana — Washington (round robin)

Jake DeBrusk — Boston (round robin)

Brayden Schenn — St. Louis (round robin)

Sammy Blais — St. Louis (round robin)

Auston Matthews — Toronto vs. Columbus

Matt Barzal — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Nikolaj Ehlers — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Artturi Lehkonen — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Ilya Mikheyev — Toronto vs. Columbus

Josh Anderson — Columbus vs. Toronto

Ivan Barbashev — St. Louis (round robin, dropped)

Defencemen (4)

Ian Cole — Colorado (round robin)

Jon Merrill — Vegas (round robin)

Jonas Siegenthaler — Washington (round robin)

John Marino — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Haydn Fleury — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (dropped, advanced)

Juuso Riikola — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (dropped)

Madison Bowey — Detroit (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (2)

Darcy Kuemper — Arizona vs. Nashville

Thomas Greiss — New York Islanders vs. Florida

ANALYSIS: This might be the marquee matchup for the play-in round, with plenty of firepower on both rosters — particularly among the forwards. That is going to be quite the showdown, but Blades of Steel can still basically roll four lines up front. Duckman’s have a distinct advantage on defence, with Blades of Steel ditching two blueliners among their three drops. Whoever starts in goal for Arizona could be impactful in this matchup, but Blades of Steel may be unstoppable with all those forwards attacking in waves.

6) Elite Assassins vs. 11) Stallions

Elite Assassins (14)

Forwards (8)

Jamie Benn — Dallas (round robin)

Tyson Jost — Colorado (round robin)

Oskar Sundqvist — St. Louis (round robin)

Kyle Connor — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Mikael Backlund — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Carl Soderberg — Arizona vs. Nashville

Tyler Motte — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Pavel Buchnevich — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Kevin Labanc — San Jose (non-playoff)

Marcus Sorensen — San Jose (non-playoff)

Nicolas Deslauriers — Anaheim (non-playoff)

David Backes — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Defencemen (5)

Nate Schmidt — Vegas (round robin)

Brett Pesce — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Aaron Ekblad — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Jason Demers — Arizona vs. Nashville

Andrej Sekera — Dallas (round robin, dropped)

Jacob Trouba — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Travis Hamonic — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (not on roster, opted out)

Goaltenders (1)

Marc-Andre Fleury — Vegas (round robin)

Jonathan Bernier — Detroit (non-playoff)

Stallions (14)

Forwards (8)

Ondrej Palat — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Matthew Tkachuk — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Jake Guentzel — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Bo Horvat — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Zack Kassian — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Nick Schmaltz — Arizona vs. Nashville

Brandon Saad — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Alex Chiasson — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Jesse Puljujarvi — Edmonton vs. Chicago (not on roster, ineligible)

Anze Kopitar — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Tage Thompson — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Devante Smith-Pelly — UFA (ineligible)

Defencemen (5)

Kevin Shattenkirk — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Colton Parayko — St. Louis (round robin)

Adam Pelech — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Andy Greene — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Matt Benning — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Dustin Byfuglien — UFA (ineligible)

Goaltenders (1)

Malcolm Subban — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Jimmy Howard — Detroit (non-playoff)

ANALYSIS: This should be another barnburner and could come down to the Stallions’ forwards versus the Assassins’ defencemen. The Assassins should also benefit from having Fleury in goal. Guentzel is going to be an X-factor in this matchup and we’ll see whether Benn was pacing himself for the playoffs. If Benn is in beast mode right out of the gates in the round robin, that would obviously bode well for the Elite Assassins. If Guentzel is back up to speed, he could have the Stallions galloping into the first round with the rest of their thoroughbreds. But the bookies will struggle when it comes to handicapping this matchup.

7) Yetis vs. 10) Royals

Yetis (17)

Forwards (10)

Vladislav Namestnikov — Colorado (round robin)

Matt Calvert — Colorado (round robin)

Derek Grant — Philadelphia (round robin)

Oskar Lindblom — Philadelphia (round robin)

Connor McDavid — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Mitch Marner — Toronto vs. Columbus

Brock Boeser — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Jean-Gabriel Pageau — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Calle Jarnkrok — Nashville vs. Arizona

Lucas Wallmark — Florida vs. New York Rangers

Andrew Shaw — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster, opted out/LTIR)

Anthony Mantha — Detroit (non-playoff)

Kyle Palmieri — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Carter Rowney — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Defencemen (6)

Deryk Engelland — Vegas (round robin)

Zach Werenski — Columbus vs. Toronto

Neal Pionk — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Connor Clifton — Boston (round robin, dropped)

Adam Fox — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Ryan Lindgren — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Brendan Smith — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Goaltenders (1)

Joonas Korpisalo — Columbus vs. Toronto

Ilya Samsonov — Washington (round robin, not on roster, IR)

Royals (17)

Forwards (11)

Alex Ovechkin — Washington (round robin)

Tyler Johnson — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Tyler Bozak — St. Louis (round robin)

Alex Steen — St. Louis (round robin)

Lars Eller — Washington (round robin)

Denis Gurianov — Dallas (round robin)

Blake Comeau — Dallas (round robin)

Jacob de la Rose — St. Louis (round robin)

Max Domi — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Riley Nash — Columbus vs. Toronto

Oliver Wahlstrom — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Joe Thornton — San Jose (non-playoff)

John Hayden — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Taylor Leier — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Defencemen (5)

Braydon Coburn — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Ryan Ellis — Nashville vs. Arizona

Tyler Myers — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Marcus Pettersson — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Johnny Boychuk — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Rasmus Dahlin — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Drew Doughty — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Jordan Binnington — St. Louis (round robin)

Mackenzie Blackwood — New Jersey (non-playoff)

ANALYSIS: McDavid against Ovechkin, it doesn’t get much better than this matchup. The Royals got a nice boost with Domi deciding to play despite the risks as a diabetic. The Royals also could have used Dahlin and Doughty on defence, but the Yetis will be missing Mantha and Palmieri as quality forwards to offset those non-playoff absences. It’s all about who’s in the playoffs now and these rosters still have plenty of star power. This matchup will be must-see TV between two legit contenders for the Klein Cup.

Allan Conference

5) Snipers vs. WC2) Murder Hornets

Snipers (19)

Forwards (11)

Roope Hintz — Dallas (round robin)

Ilya Kovalchuk — Washington (round robin)

Ryan Reaves — Vegas (round robin)

Josh Bailey — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Joel Armia — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Erik Haula — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Andreas Athanasiou — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Leo Komarov — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Paul Byron — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Aleksi Saarela — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Michael Grabner — Arizona vs. Nashville (dropped)

Tom Kuhnhackl — New York Islanders vs. Florida (dropped)

Kieffer Bellows — New York Islanders vs. Florida (dropped)

Stefan Matteau — Columbus vs. Toronto (dropped)

Chris Kreider — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Dominik Kahun — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Martin Frk — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Rudolfs Balcers — Ottawa (non-playoff)

Max Comtois — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Drake Batherson — Ottawa (non-playoff)

Ville Meskanen — UFA (ineligible)

Defencemen (6)

John Carlson — Washington (round robin)

Marco Scandella — St. Louis (round robin)

Stephen Johns — Dallas (round robin)

Sami Vatanen — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Quinn Hughes — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Markus Nutivaara — Columbus vs. Chicago

Juuso Valimaki — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (dropped)

Jay Bouwmeester — St. Louis (round robin, not on roster, LTIR)

Goaltenders (2)

Juuso Saros — Nashville vs. Arizona

Igor Shesterkin — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Murder Hornets (19)

Forwards (11)

Steven Stamkos — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Nicklas Backstrom — Washington (round robin)

Zach Sanford — St. Louis (round robin)

Nino Niederreiter — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Elias Lindholm — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Cam Atkinson — Columbus vs. Toronto

Brett Connolly — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Andrew Copp — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Drake Caggiula — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Nic Petan — Toronto vs. Columbus

Matt Martin — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Jimmy Vesey — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Austin Wagner — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Adam Erne — Detroit (non-playoff)

Defencemen (6)

John Moore — Boston (round robin)

Oscar Klefbom — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Tyson Barrie — Toronto vs. Columbus

Troy Stecher — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Oliver Kylington — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Oscar Fantenberg — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Cam Fowler — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (2)

Cam Talbot — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Laurent Brossoit — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

ANALYSIS: At risk of sounding like a broken record, this is shaping up to be another competitive matchup — a pick ’em of sorts, with no real betting favourite. The Murder Hornets have the better forwards, Snipers have the better goaltenders, and their defencemen are darn near equal. All the key players are evident, but the depth players could decide this matchup — as is often the case in a playoff series.

8) Dynasty vs. 9) Bombers

Dynasty (13)

Forwards (7)

Patrick Kane — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Sean Monahan — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Kasperi Kapanen — Toronto vs. Columbus

Nick Suzuki — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Cody Eakin — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

David Kampf — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Evan Rodrigues — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Brady Tkachuk — Ottawa (non-playoff)

Jeff Skinner — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Sam Steel — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Brendan Perlini — Detroit (non-playoff)

Sam Gagner — Detroit (non-playoff)

Defencemen (5)

Justin Faulk — St. Louis (round robin)

Jake Muzzin — Toronto vs. Columbus

Olli Maatta — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Anton Stralman — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Dylan DeMelo — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Marc-Edouard Vlasic — San Jose (non-playoff)

Michael Del Zotto — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Matt Murray — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Carter Hutton — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Bombers (13)

Forwards (10)

Tyler Seguin — Dallas (round robin)

Vladimir Tarasenko — St. Louis (round robin)

Joel Farabee — Philadelphia (round robin)

Cedric Paquette — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Patrik Laine — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Clayton Keller — Arizona vs. Nashville

Kirby Dach — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Conor Sheary — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Jesperi Kotkaniemi — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Barrett Hayton — Arizona vs. Nashville

Jay Beagle — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (dropped)

Brandon Dubinsky — Columbus vs. Toronto (not on roster, LTIR)

Robby Fabbri — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Artem Anisimov — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (1)

Miro Heiskanen — Dallas (round robin)

Yannick Weber — Nashville vs. Arizona (dropped)

Sami Niku — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (dropped)

Julius Honka — Dallas (round robin, not on roster, ineligible)

Thomas Chabot — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Nikita Zaitsev — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Mirco Mueller — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Thatcher Demko — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Jack Campbell — Toronto vs. Columbus

ANALYSIS: The Bombers have more weapons up front, but Dynasty has nice depth on defence and Murray is the most likely starter among the goaltenders in this matchup. This could be a classic offence-versus-defence clash, but fantasy tends to favour forwards, so the Bombers might be better off with Heiskanen as their lone defenceman following their three drops. Patty Kane will do his best to keep it close, but the Bombers should be able to outgun Dynasty.

6) Power Players vs. WC1) West Coast Express

Power Players (16)

Forwards (8)

Martin Necas — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Kevin Fiala — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Dominik Kubalik — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Jordan Greenway — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Kailer Yamamoto — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Alexandre Texier — Columbus vs. Toronto

Cal Clutterbuck — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Cody Glass — Vegas (round robin, not on roster, LTIR)

Ryan Strome — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Jack Eichel — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Sam Reinhart — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Filip Zadina — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Nick Paul — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Ryan Murray — Columbus vs. Toronto

Brian Dumoulin — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Dmitry Kulikov — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Slater Koekkoek — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Riley Stillman — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Tony DeAngelo — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Danny DeKeyser — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Tuukka Rask — Boston (round robin)

David Rittich — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

West Coast Express (16)

Forwards (9)

Evgeny Kuznetsov — Washington (round robin)

Corey Perry — Dallas (round robin)

Mathieu Joseph — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Johnny Gaudreau — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Brendan Gallagher — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Evgenii Dadonov — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Dylan Strome — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Ryan Donato — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Brad Richardson — Arizona vs. Vancouver

Vladislav Kamenev — Colorado (round robin, dropped)

Henrik Borgstrom — Florida vs. New York Islanders (not on roster, LTIR)

Marcus Johansson — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Nikolai Prokhorkin — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Matt Luff — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Shea Theodore — Vegas (round robin)

Ryan Suter — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Nick Leddy — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Noah Dobson — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Erik Gustafsson — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Nikita Tryamkin — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (not on roster, ineligible)

Josh Mahura — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Robin Lehner — Vegas (round robin)

Jake Allen — St. Louis (round robin)

ANALYSIS: West Coast Express have the better defence and the more established forwards, but the Power Players have plenty of promising youth up front with the potential to exceed expectations. A few of those budding forwards could become breakout sensations during this year’s playoffs — starting in the play-in round. If that comes to fruition, the Power Players could prevail, but they will certainly miss Eichel and Reinhart as their go-to forwards. The Power Players can count on their goaltenders, with Rask and Rittich representing their best chance at success, but West Coast Express have the bigger names at the other two positions and that playoff experience should persevere.

7) Battle Hawks vs. 10) Blizzard

Battle Hawks (14)

Forwards (7)

Ryan O’Reilly — St. Louis (round robin)

Alex Tuch — Vegas (round robin)

Mark Scheifele — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

John Tavares — Toronto vs. Columbus

James Neal — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Alex Galchenyuk — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Nick Bonino — Nashville vs. Arizona

Mattias Janmark — Dallas (round robin, dropped)

Michael Dal Colle — New York Islanders vs. Florida (dropped)

Jesper Bratt — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Zemgus Girgensons — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Luke Glendening — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

John Klingberg — Dallas (round robin)

Matt Niskanen — Philadelphia (round robin)

Brandon Carlo — Boston (round robin)

Darnell Nurse — Edmonton vs. Chicago

David Savard — Columbus vs. Toronto

Lawrence Pilut — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Jaroslav Halak — Boston (round robin)

Semyon Varlamov — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Blizzard (14)

Forwards (10)

Brad Marchand — Boston (round robin)

Travis Konecny — Philadelphia (round robin)

Andrew Cogliano — Dallas (round robin)

Matt Nieto — Colorado (round robin)

Vincent Trocheck — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Jonathan Drouin — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Gustav Nyquist — Columbus vs. Toronto

Alexander Wennberg — Columbus vs. Toronto

Mathieu Perreault — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Kaapo Kakko — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Lias Andersson — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (not on roster)

Dylan Larkin — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Curtis Lazar — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Johan Larsson — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (3)

Robert Hagg — Philadelphia (round robin)

Brett Kulak — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Caleb Jones — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Filip Hronek — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Colin Miller — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Moritz Seider — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Corey Crawford — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Cory Schneider — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

ANALYSIS: Last but not least, this matchup appears to favour the Battle Hawks at every position, but don’t sleep on the Blizzard’s forward depth. If Crawford gets healthy, he could help the Blizzard hang in there too. The Battle Hawks will be the betting favourites — led by Scheifele, Tavares and the reigning Conn Smythe winner O’Reilly — but the Blizzard can be labelled live underdogs. Defence could be the difference for the Battle Hawks, with that being their biggest advantage on paper. The forwards will be fairly even, the goaltenders will be a matter of debate if Crawford is cleared, but that defence could help the Battle Hawks win the Klein Cup championship.

Bye Team Rosters

NOTE: These eight franchises earned byes to the first round of the Klein Cup playoffs — based on the regular-season standings — and thus have already secured their spot in the UFHL Playoff Draft, where they will be picking in the order that they are listed here (1-8). These franchises will retain their round-robin players and all of their play-in round winners.

Grizzlies (23)

Forwards (13)

Jaden Schwartz — St. Louis (round robin)

William Karlsson — Vegas (round robin)

Nazem Kadri — Colorado (round robin)

J.T. Compher — Colorado (round robin)

Sean Kuraly — Boston (round robin)

Warren Foegele — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Morgan Geekie — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Leon Draisaitl — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Alexander Kerfoot — Toronto vs. Columbus

Jared McCann — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Noel Acciari — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Sam Lafferty — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Bryan Little — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (not on roster, LTIR)

Nick Bjugstad — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (not on roster, LTIR)

Jayce Hawryluk — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Mikhail Sergachev — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Ryan Graves — Colorado (round robin)

Nick Holden — Vegas (round robin)

Justin Schultz — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Ethan Bear — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Carson Soucy — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Tucker Poolman — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Cale Fleury — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Goaltenders (2)

Connor Hellebuyck — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Alexandar Georgiev — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Defenders (16)

Forwards (10)

T.J. Oshie — Washington (round robin)

Garnet Hathaway — Washington (round robin)

William Carrier — Vegas (round robin)

Jonathan Huberdeau — Florida vs. New York Islanders

J.T. Miller — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Tyler Toffoli — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Tanner Pearson — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Mats Zuccarello — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Tyler Ennis — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Bryan Rust — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Anthony Duclair — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Connor Brown — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Blake Lizotte — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Darren Helm — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Alex Pietrangelo — St. Louis (round robin)

Michal Kempny — Washington (round robin)

Chris Tanev — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Justin Holl — Toronto vs. Columbus

Anthony Bitetto — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Sean Walker — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Mark Borowiecki — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Braden Holtby — Washington (round robin)

Anders Nilsson — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Strong Island (17)

Forwards (8)

Patrice Bergeron — Boston (round robin)

Andrei Svechnikov — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Ryan Dzingel — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Jordan Eberle — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Brandon Sutter — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Josh Archibald — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Jason Dickinson — Dallas (round robin)

Ryan Carpenter — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Tomas Hertl — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Ryan Getzlaf — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Adam Henrique — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Dustin Brown — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Alex Iafallo — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Torey Krug — Boston (round robin)

Matt Grzelcyk — Boston (round robin)

Zach Bogosian — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Ryan Pulock — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Mike Matheson — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Jack Johnson — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Greg Pateryn — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (not on roster, LTIR)

Christian Djoos — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (3)

Jacob Markstrom — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Alex Stalock — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Adin Hill — Arizona vs. Nashville

Gators (14)

Forwards (7)

Nathan MacKinnon — Colorado (round robin)

Valeri Nichushkin — Colorado (round robin)

Anders Bjork — Boston (round robin)

James van Riemsdyk — Philadelphia (round robin)

Frank Vatrano — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Craig Smith — Nashville vs. Arizona

Vinnie Hinostroza — Arizona vs. Nashville

Brendan Leipsic — Washington (round robin, not on roster)

Dominik Simon — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (not on roster, LTIR)

Rickard Rakell — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Wayne Simmonds — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Zdeno Chara — Boston (round robin)

Alec Martinez — Vegas (round robin)

Jaccob Slavin — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Kris Letang — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Keith Yandle — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Mark Pysyk — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Alex Lintuniemi — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (not on roster)

Rasmus Ristolainen — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Mike Reilly — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Frederik Andersen — Toronto vs. Columbus

Craig Anderson — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Titans (19)

Forwards (12)

David Pastrnak — Boston (round robin)

Reilly Smith — Vegas (round robin)

Andre Burakovsky — Colorado (round robin)

Nick Ritchie — Boston (round robin)

Nicolas Aube-Kubel — Philadelphia (round robin)

William Nylander — Toronto vs. Columbus

Conor Garland — Arizona vs. Nashville

Micheal Ferland — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Marcus Foligno — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Pierre Engvall — Toronto vs. Columbus

Brendan Lemieux — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Julien Gauthier — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Josh Leivo — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (not on roster, LTIR)

Victor Olofsson — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Dmytro Timashov — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Trevor Moore — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Nick Merkley — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Cale Makar — Colorado (round robin)

Philippe Myers — Philadelphia (round robin)

Morgan Rielly — Toronto vs. Columbus

Travis Dermott — Toronto vs. Columbus

Rasmus Sandin — Toronto vs. Columbus

MacKenzie Weegar — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Dennis Gilbert — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster)

Goaltenders (1)

Andrei Vasilevskiy — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Linus Ullmark — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Tornadoes (20)

Forwards (14)

Blake Coleman — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Barclay Goodrow — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Pat Maroon — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Radek Faksa — Dallas (round robin)

Aleksander Barkov — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Jonathan Toews — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Tomas Tatar — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Phillip Danault — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Brock Nelson — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Derick Brassard — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Nick Foligno — Columbus vs. Toronto

Patrick Marleau — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Brian Boyle — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Rocco Grimaldi — Nashville vs. Arizona

Defencemen (4)

Dougie Hamilton — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Alex Goligoski — Arizona vs. Nashville

Ben Chiarot — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Scott Mayfield — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Brent Burns — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Matt Roy — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Erik Gudbranson — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Pavel Francouz — Colorado (round robin)

Mikko Koskinen — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Monarchs (21)

Forwards (14)

Nikita Kucherov — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Alex Killorn — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Anthony Cirelli — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Yanni Gourde — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Carter Verhaeghe — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Pierre-Luc Dubois — Columbus vs. Toronto

Colton Sissons — Nashville vs. Arizona

Lawson Crouse — Arizona vs. Nashville

Christian Fischer — Arizona vs. Nashville

Kyle Clifford — Toronto vs. Columbus

Ross Johnston — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Devin Shore — Columbus vs. Toronto

Eric Robinson — Columbus vs. Toronto

Yakov Trenin — Nashville vs. Arizona

Zack Smith — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster, LTIR)

Miles Wood — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Frans Nielsen — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Victor Hedman — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Nikita Zadorov — Colorado (round robin)

Nick Jensen — Washington (round robin)

Joel Edmundson — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Nathan Beaulieu — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Jake McCabe — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Ben Bishop — Dallas (round robin)

Tristan Jarry — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Rock Republic (24)

Forwards (13)

Mikko Rantanen — Colorado (round robin)

Jonathan Marchessault — Vegas (round robin)

Jordan Kyrou — St. Louis (round robin)

Morgan Frost — Philadelphia (round robin)

Martin Kaut — Colorado (round robin)

Sebastian Aho — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Sam Bennett — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Christian Dvorak — Arizona vs. Nashville

Jake Virtanen — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Dillon Dube — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Casey Cizikas — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Ryan Poehling — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Jake Evans — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Troy Terry — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Max Jones — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Isac Lundestrom — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Gabriel Vilardi — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Jaret Anderson-Dolan — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Joey Anderson — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Dylan Gambrell — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Jonathan Dahlen — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Christoffer Ehn — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Charlie McAvoy — Boston (round robin)

Jeremy Lauzon — Boston (round robin)

Nic Hague — Vegas (round robin)

Brady Skjei — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Trevor van Riemsdyk — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Victor Mete — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Vladislav Gavrikov — Columbus vs. Toronto

Jarred Tinordi — Nashville vs. Arizona

Mario Ferraro — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Ben Hutton — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Kurtis MacDermid — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Lassi Thomson — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Andrej Sustr — UFA (ineligible)

Goaltenders (3)

Carter Hart — Philadelphia (round robin)

Elvis Merzlikins — Columbus vs. Toronto

Cayden Primeau — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Marcus Hogberg — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Cal Petersen — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Lottery Team Rosters

NOTE: These seven franchises missed the Klein Cup playoffs and thus will be loaning out their round-robin players as well as their play-in round winners through the UFHL Playoff Draft. These franchises are also looking forward to the Entry Auction Lottery since they will have the best odds at landing a top-five auction spot for a chance to bid on Alexis Lafreniere, who is projected to be the first overall pick in the 2020 NHL Entry Draft in October. The eight play-in round losers will also be part of that lottery but with lesser odds. These franchises are listed based on their order of selection from the recent UFHL Redraft.

Brutes (15)

Forwards (8)

David Krejci — Boston (round robin)

Jakub Voracek — Philadelphia (round robin)

Travis Boyd — Washington (round robin)

Sidney Crosby — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Zach Hyman — Toronto vs. Columbus

Eric Staal — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Jason Spezza — Toronto vs. Columbus

Teddy Blueger — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Logan Couture — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Chris Tierney — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Michael Amadio — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Carl Grundstrom — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Filip Chlapik — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Vince Dunn — St. Louis (round robin)

Samuel Girard — Colorado (round robin)

Duncan Keith — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Jakob Chychrun — Arizona vs. Nashville

Brad Hunt — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Mikko Lehtonen — Toronto vs. Columbus (not on roster, ineligible)

Damon Severson — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Will Butcher — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Philipp Grubauer — Colorado (round robin)

Pheonix Copley — Washington (round robin)

Warriors (20)

Forwards (11)

Alexander Radulov — Dallas (round robin)

Nick Cousins — Vegas (round robin)

Brett Ritchie — Boston (round robin)

Jordan Staal — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Elias Pettersson — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Blake Wheeler — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Anders Lee — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Zach Parise — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Derek Ryan — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Dylan Sikura — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Filip Chytil — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Antti Suomela — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Michael Rasmussen — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (7)

Ivan Provorov — Philadelphia (round robin)

Noah Hanifin — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Jared Spurgeon — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Devon Toews — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Calvin de Haan — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Michael Stone — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Sebastian Aho — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Christian Wolanin — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Petr Mrazek — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Anton Khudobin — Dallas (round robin)

Red Army (10)

Forwards (5)

Brayden Point — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Tomas Nosek — Vegas (round robin)

Emil Bemstrom — Columbus vs. Toronto

Michael McCarron — Nashville vs. Arizona

Artemi Panarin — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Mikhail Grigorenko — Columbus vs. Toronto (not on roster, ineligible)

Nikita Gusev — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Jack Hughes — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Nico Hischier — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Taro Hirose — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (3)

Adam Boqvist — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Steven Santini — Nashville vs. Arizona

Noah Juulsen — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Erik Karlsson — San Jose (non-playoffs)

P.K. Subban — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Hampus Lindholm — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Patrik Nemeth — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Pekka Rinne — Nashville vs. Arizona

Henrik Lundqvist — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Chilean Sea Bass (12)

Forwards (8)

Sean Couturier — Philadelphia (round robin)

Paul Stastny — Vegas (round robin)

Joonas Donskoi — Colorado (round robin)

Jordan Martinook — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Viktor Arvidsson — Nashville vs. Arizona

Derek Stepan — Arizona vs. Nashville

Gaetan Haas — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Jesper Fast — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Timo Meier — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Colin White — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Adrian Kempe — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Danton Heinen — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Rasmus Asplund — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Michael McLeod — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (3)

Travis Sanheim — Philadelphia (round robin)

Matt Dumba — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Scott Harrington — Columbus vs. Toronto

Brandon Montour — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Radim Simek — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Tim Heed — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Max Lajoie — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Mike Smith — Edmonton vs. Chicago

Jonathan Quick — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Vengeance (20)

Forwards (10)

Claude Giroux — Philadelphia (round robin)

Joe Pavelski — Dallas (round robin)

Charlie Coyle — Boston (round robin)

Chris Wagner — Boston (round robin)

Mitchell Stephens — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Brock McGinn — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Filip Forsberg — Nashville vs. Arizona

Anthony Beauvillier — New York Islanders vs. Florida

Jack Roslovic — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Jansen Harkins — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Pavel Zacha — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Jesper Boqvist — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Justin Abdelkader — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Erik Johnson — Colorado (round robin)

Erik Cernak — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Jan Rutta — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Seth Jones — Columbus vs. Toronto

Mattias Ekholm — Nashville vs. Arizona

Jonas Brodin — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Josh Brown — Florida vs. New York Islanders

Libor Hajek — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Goaltenders (2)

Devan Dubnyk — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

James Reimer — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Norse Stars (20)

Forwards (10)

Kevin Hayes — Philadelphia (round robin)

Nicolas Roy — Vegas (round robin)

Chandler Stephenson — Vegas (round robin)

Richard Panik — Washington (round robin)

Nic Dowd — Washington (round robin)

MacKenzie MacEachern — St. Louis (round robin)

Matt Duchene — Nashville vs. Arizona

Ryan Johansen — Nashville vs. Arizona

Austin Watson — Nashville vs. Arizona

Brandon Tanev — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal

Andreas Johnsson — Toronto vs. Columbus (not on roster, LTIR)

Tomas Jurco — Edmonton vs. Chicago (not on roster, LTIR)

Tyler Bertuzzi — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Esa Lindell — Dallas (round robin)

Brayden McNabb — Vegas (round robin)

Robert Bortuzzo — St. Louis (round robin)

Carl Gunnarsson — St. Louis (round robin)

Oliver Ekman-Larsson — Arizona vs. Nashville

Rasmus Andersson — Calgary vs. Winnipeg

Connor Murphy — Chicago vs. Edmonton

Martin Marincin — Toronto vs. Columbus

Goaltenders (2)

Curtis McElhinney — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Carey Price — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh

Ice Vikings (18)

Forwards (11)

Robert Thomas — St. Louis (round robin)

Tom Wilson — Washington (round robin)

Tyler Pitlick — Philadelphia (round robin)

Karson Kuhlman — Boston (round robin)

Oliver Bjorkstrand — Columbus vs. Toronto

Boone Jenner — Columbus vs. Toronto

Adam Lowry — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Joel Eriksson Ek — Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Adam Gaudette — Vancouver vs. Minnesota

Denis Malgin — Toronto vs. Columbus

Brett Howden — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Evander Kane — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Jakob Silfverberg — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (7)

Ryan McDonagh — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Brenden Dillon — Washington (round robin)

Radko Gudas — Washington (round robin)

Jamie Oleksiak — Dallas (round robin)

Josh Morrissey — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Luca Sbisa — Winnipeg vs. Calgary

Ilya Lyabushkin — Arizona vs. Nashville

Erik Brannstrom — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (0)

John Gibson — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Aaron Dell — San Jose (non-playoffs)

That is how all 31 franchises from the Ultimate Fantasy Hockey League are shaping up as of today — heading into the inaugural Klein Cup playoffs and ahead of the UFHL Playoff Draft.