UFHL Playoff Preview: Parity Prevalent for Play-In Round Matchups

It’s playoff time! The 24-team bracket is set for the Klein Cup playoffs and the countdown is on until August 1st, when the puck will drop on the NHL and UFHL play-in round.

The Ultimate Fantasy Hockey League is mirroring the NHL’s format — expanding to 24 franchises because of the abbreviated regular season, with the top four seeds from each conference earning byes to the first round.

Following the play-in round, the UFHL Playoff Draft will take place on August 10, along with the Entry Auction Lottery to determine the auction order for the 15 non-playoff franchises, whose players from NHL playoff teams will be loaned through that draft to fill out the 23-man rosters for the 16 franchises advancing to the first round of the Klein Cup playoffs.

For now, the focus is on the play-in round matchups, which were finalized with the recent Wild Card Draw.

Unlike the UFHL regular season, which is rotisserie for the duration of the NHL regular season without any head-to-head matchups, the Klein Cup playoffs will feature a head-to-head format and the franchises with the most fantasy points following each round of the Stanley Cup playoffs will advance to the next round of the Klein Cup playoffs.

Like the Stanley Cup playoffs, this is a winner-takes-all tournament to crown the Klein Cup champion, with that franchise receiving 39,000 score tokens (SCO) — equivalent to $780 USD. The winning franchise automatically earns 50 per cent of that prize (19,500 SCO — $390 USD), with the other 50 per cent divvied up evenly amongst the franchise owners whose players were part of that winning roster.

With a 23-man roster, each player’s owner would receive 1/23 of $390, which is $16.96 USD (848 SCO). If the Klein Cup champion won with 15 of their own players on that 23-man roster, they would earn an additional $254.40 USD (12,720 SCO), with the rest of the payout going to the franchise owners that they leased their eight remaining players from. All players will be returned to their respective franchises once the playoffs are finished.

Play-In Round Matchups

The road to the Klein Cup will commence with these play-in round matchups:

Legends Conference

Byes: 1) Grizzlies 2) Gators 3) Titans 4) Monarchs

Matchups

5) Outlaws vs. WC3) Crypto Knights

8) Duckman’s Domination vs. 9) Blades of Steel

6) Elite Assassins vs. 11) Stallions

7) Yetis vs. 10) Royals

Allan Conference

Byes: 1) Defenders 2) Strong Island 3) Tornadoes 4) Rock Republic

Matchups

5) Snipers vs. WC2) Murder Hornets

8) Dynasty vs. 9) Bombers

6) Power Players vs. WC1) West Coast Express

7) Battle Hawks vs. 10) Blizzard

Roster Drops for Play-In Round

For the play-in round, to create a level playing field and balance the rosters, franchises with more players needed to drop the necessary amount to match their opponent’s total.

Snipers = 5 (Kieffer Bellows, Tom Kuhnhackl, Stefan Matteau, Michael Grabner, Juuso Valimaki)

Crypto Knights = 4 (Michael Raffl, Mason Appleton, Austin Czarnik, Luke Schenn)

Blades of Steel = 3 (Juuso Riikola, Haydn Fleury, Ivan Barbashev)

Bombers = 3 (Sami Niku, Yannick Weber, Jay Beagle)

Battle Hawks = 2 (Mattias Janmark, Michael Dal Colle)

Yetis = 1 (Connor Clifton)

Elite Assassins = 1 (Andrej Sekera)

West Coast Express = 1 (Vladislav Kamenev)

The deadline for play-in round rosters was Tuesday, July 28 at 4 p.m. ET, which was also the start time for the NHL’s exhibition schedule. All UFHL franchises needed to have legal rosters by that deadline.

Here is a look at the current rosters for the 16 play-in round franchises, with analysis for each of the eight matchups:

Legends Conference

5) Outlaws vs. WC3) Crypto Knights

Outlaws (14)

Forwards (10)

Max Pacioretty — Vegas (round robin)

Ondrej Kase — Boston (round robin)

Daniel Sprong — Washington (round robin)

Teuvo Teravainen — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Alex Nylander — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Josh Ho-Sang — New York Islanders vs. Florida (not on roster)

Mike Hoffman — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Kyle Turris — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Luke Kunin — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Ryan Hartman — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Joakim Nygard — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Jeff Carter — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Melker Karlsson — San Jose (non-playoff)

Defencemen (3)

Shayne Gostisbehere — Philadelphia (round robin)

Shea Weber — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Ian McCoshen — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster, advanced)

Adam Larsson — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Henri Jokiharju — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Jacob Larsson — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Josh Manson — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Connor Carrick — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Sergei Bobrovsky — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Calvin Pickard — Detroit (non-playoff)

Crypto Knights (14)

Forwards (9)

Mark Stone — Vegas (round robin)

David Perron — St. Louis (round robin)

Carl Hagelin — Washington (round robin)

Scott Laughton — Philadelphia (round robin)

Michael Raffl — Philadelphia (round robin)

Taylor Hall — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Andrew Mangiapane — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Antoine Roussel — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Austin Czarnik — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Patric Hornqvist — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Zach Aston-Reese — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Mason Appleton — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Noah Gregor — San Jose (non-playoff)

Sonny Milano — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Defencemen (4)

Dmitry Orlov — Washington (round robin)

Luke Schenn — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Mark Giordano — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Jordan Oesterle — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Roman Josi — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Dennis Cholowski — Detroit (non-playoff)

Fredrik Claesson — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Brian Elliott — Philadelphia (round robin)

Martin Jones — San Jose (non-playoff)

ANALYSIS: These franchises are very evenly matched on paper. The Outlaws are arguably a bit deeper up front and clearly have the better goaltender in Bobrovsky, but the Crypto Knights have the advantage on defence with two big-name blueliners and Hall could be a difference-maker among the forwards. It’ll be fun to see Stone and Pacioretty going head to head as Vegas teammates. The Crypto Knights had to drop four but nobody of significance, so that shouldn’t change the complexion much in a matchup that is too close to call.

8) Duckman’s Domination vs. 9) Blades of Steel

Duckman’s Domination (17)

Forwards (10)

Luke Witkowski — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Phil Kessel — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Alex DeBrincat — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Mark Jankowski — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Charles Hudon — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Nolan Patrick — Philadelphia (round robin, not on roster)

Brandon Pirri — Vegas (round robin, not on roster, opted out)

Valentin Zykov — Vegas (round robin, not on roster)

Alexander Barabanov — Toronto vs. Columbus (not on roster, ineligible)

Mika Zibanejad — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Evgeni Malkin — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Jason Zucker — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Mikael Granlund — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Dryden Hunt — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Casey Mittelstadt — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Defencemen (6)

Derrick Pouliot — St. Louis (round robin)

Jeff Petry — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Alexander Edler — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Jake Gardiner — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

T.J. Brodie — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Dante Fabbro — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Goaltenders (1)

Antti Raanta — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Ryan Miller — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Blades of Steel (17)

Forwards (11)

Gabriel Landeskog — Colorado (round robin)

Jakub Vrana — Washington (round robin)

Jake DeBrusk — Boston (round robin)

Brayden Schenn — St. Louis (round robin)

Sammy Blais — St. Louis (round robin)

Ivan Barbashev — St. Louis (round robin)

Matt Barzal — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Artturi Lehkonen — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Josh Anderson — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Auston Matthews — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Nikolaj Ehlers — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Ilya Mikheyev — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Defencemen (4)

Ian Cole — Colorado (round robin)

Jon Merrill — Vegas (round robin)

Jonas Siegenthaler — Washington (round robin)

Haydn Fleury — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

John Marino — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Juuso Riikola — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Madison Bowey — Detroit (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (2)

Darcy Kuemper — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Thomas Greiss — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

ANALYSIS: This might be the marquee matchup for the play-in round, with plenty of firepower on both rosters — particularly among the forwards. That is going to be quite the showdown, but Blades of Steel can still basically roll four lines up front. Duckman’s have a distinct advantage on defence, with Blades of Steel ditching two blueliners among their three drops. Whoever starts in goal for Arizona could be impactful in this matchup, but Blades of Steel may be unstoppable with all those forwards attacking in waves.

6) Elite Assassins vs. 11) Stallions

Elite Assassins (14)

Forwards (8)

Jamie Benn — Dallas (round robin)

Tyson Jost — Colorado (round robin)

Oskar Sundqvist — St. Louis (round robin)

Mikael Backlund — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Carl Soderberg — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Tyler Motte — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Kyle Connor — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Pavel Buchnevich — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Kevin Labanc — San Jose (non-playoff)

Marcus Sorensen — San Jose (non-playoff)

Nicolas Deslauriers — Anaheim (non-playoff)

David Backes — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Defencemen (5)

Nate Schmidt — Vegas (round robin)

Andrej Sekera — Dallas (round robin)

Brett Pesce — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Jason Demers — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Aaron Ekblad — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Jacob Trouba — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Travis Hamonic — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (not on roster, opted out)

Goaltenders (1)

Marc-Andre Fleury — Vegas (round robin)

Jonathan Bernier — Detroit (non-playoff)

Stallions (14)

Forwards (8)

Ondrej Palat — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Matthew Tkachuk — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Bo Horvat — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Brandon Saad — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Nick Schmaltz — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Jake Guentzel — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Zack Kassian — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Alex Chiasson — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Jesse Puljujarvi — Edmonton vs. Chicago (not on roster, ineligible, eliminated)

Anze Kopitar — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Tage Thompson — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Devante Smith-Pelly — UFA (ineligible)

Defencemen (5)

Kevin Shattenkirk — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Colton Parayko — St. Louis (round robin)

Adam Pelech — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Andy Greene — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Matt Benning — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Dustin Byfuglien — UFA (ineligible)

Goaltenders (1)

Malcolm Subban — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Jimmy Howard — Detroit (non-playoff)

ANALYSIS: This should be another barnburner and could come down to the Stallions’ forwards versus the Assassins’ defencemen. The Assassins should also benefit from having Fleury in goal. Guentzel is going to be an X-factor in this matchup and we’ll see whether Benn was pacing himself for the playoffs. If Benn is in beast mode right out of the gates in the round robin, that would obviously bode well for the Elite Assassins. If Guentzel is back up to speed, he could have the Stallions galloping into the first round with the rest of their thoroughbreds. But the bookies will struggle when it comes to handicapping this matchup.

7) Yetis vs. 10) Royals

Yetis (17)

Forwards (10)

Vladislav Namestnikov — Colorado (round robin)

Matt Calvert — Colorado (round robin)

Derek Grant — Philadelphia (round robin)

Oskar Lindblom — Philadelphia (round robin)

Brock Boeser — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Jean-Gabriel Pageau — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Andrew Shaw — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster, opted out/LTIR)

Connor McDavid — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Mitch Marner — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Calle Jarnkrok — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Lucas Wallmark — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Anthony Mantha — Detroit (non-playoff)

Kyle Palmieri — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Carter Rowney — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Defencemen (6)

Deryk Engelland — Vegas (round robin)

Connor Clifton — Boston (round robin)

Zach Werenski — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Neal Pionk — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Adam Fox — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Ryan Lindgren — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Brendan Smith — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Goaltenders (1)

Joonas Korpisalo — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Ilya Samsonov — Washington (round robin, not on roster, IR)

Royals (17)

Forwards (11)

Alex Ovechkin — Washington (round robin)

Tyler Johnson — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Tyler Bozak — St. Louis (round robin)

Alex Steen — St. Louis (round robin)

Lars Eller — Washington (round robin)

Denis Gurianov — Dallas (round robin)

Blake Comeau — Dallas (round robin)

Jacob de la Rose — St. Louis (round robin)

Max Domi — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Riley Nash — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Oliver Wahlstrom — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Joe Thornton — San Jose (non-playoff)

John Hayden — New Jersey (non-playoff)

Taylor Leier — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Defencemen (5)

Braydon Coburn — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Tyler Myers — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Johnny Boychuk — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Ryan Ellis — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Marcus Pettersson — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Rasmus Dahlin — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Drew Doughty — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Jordan Binnington — St. Louis (round robin)

Mackenzie Blackwood — New Jersey (non-playoff)

ANALYSIS: McDavid against Ovechkin, it doesn’t get much better than this matchup. The Royals got a nice boost with Domi deciding to play despite the risks as a diabetic. The Royals also could have used Dahlin and Doughty on defence, but the Yetis will be missing Mantha and Palmieri as quality forwards to offset those non-playoff absences. It’s all about who’s in the playoffs now and these rosters still have plenty of star power. This matchup will be must-see TV between two legit contenders for the Klein Cup.

Allan Conference

5) Snipers vs. WC2) Murder Hornets

Snipers (19)

Forwards (11)

Roope Hintz — Dallas (round robin)

Ilya Kovalchuk — Washington (round robin)

Ryan Reaves — Vegas (round robin)

Josh Bailey — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Joel Armia — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Paul Byron — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Leo Komarov — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Michael Grabner — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Tom Kuhnhackl — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Kieffer Bellows — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Stefan Matteau — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Chris Kreider — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Andreas Athanasiou — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Erik Haula — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Aleksi Saarela — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Dominik Kahun — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Martin Frk — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Rudolfs Balcers — Ottawa (non-playoff)

Max Comtois — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Drake Batherson — Ottawa (non-playoff)

Ville Meskanen — UFA (ineligible)

Defencemen (6)

John Carlson — Washington (round robin)

Marco Scandella — St. Louis (round robin)

Stephen Johns — Dallas (round robin)

Quinn Hughes — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Sami Vatanen — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Markus Nutivaara — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Juuso Valimaki — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Jay Bouwmeester — St. Louis (round robin, not on roster, LTIR)

Goaltenders (2)

Juuso Saros — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Igor Shesterkin — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Murder Hornets (19)

Forwards (11)

Steven Stamkos — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Nicklas Backstrom — Washington (round robin)

Zach Sanford — St. Louis (round robin)

Elias Lindholm — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Cam Atkinson — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Nino Niederreiter — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Drake Caggiula — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Matt Martin — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Brett Connolly — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Andrew Copp — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Nic Petan — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Jimmy Vesey — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Austin Wagner — Los Angeles (non-playoff)

Adam Erne — Detroit (non-playoff)

Defencemen (6)

John Moore — Boston (round robin)

Troy Stecher — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Oscar Fantenberg — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Oliver Kylington — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Tyson Barrie — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Oscar Klefbom — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Cam Fowler — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (2)

Cam Talbot — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Laurent Brossoit — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

ANALYSIS: At risk of sounding like a broken record, this is shaping up to be another competitive matchup — a pick ’em of sorts, with no real betting favourite. The Murder Hornets have the better forwards, Snipers have the better goaltenders, and their defencemen are darn near equal. All the key players are evident, but the depth players could decide this matchup — as is often the case in a playoff series.

8) Dynasty vs. 9) Bombers

Dynasty (13)

Forwards (7)

Patrick Kane — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Sean Monahan — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Nick Suzuki — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

David Kampf — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Kasperi Kapanen — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Cody Eakin — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Evan Rodrigues — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Brady Tkachuk — Ottawa (non-playoff)

Jeff Skinner — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Sam Steel — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Brendan Perlini — Detroit (non-playoff)

Sam Gagner — Detroit (non-playoff)

Defencemen (5)

Justin Faulk — St. Louis (round robin)

Olli Maatta — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Jake Muzzin — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Anton Stralman — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Dylan DeMelo — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Marc-Edouard Vlasic — San Jose (non-playoff)

Michael Del Zotto — Anaheim (non-playoff)

Goaltenders (1)

Matt Murray — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Carter Hutton — Buffalo (non-playoff)

Bombers (13)

Forwards (10)

Tyler Seguin — Dallas (round robin)

Vladimir Tarasenko — St. Louis (round robin)

Joel Farabee — Philadelphia (round robin)

Cedric Paquette — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Clayton Keller — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Kirby Dach — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Jesperi Kotkaniemi — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Barrett Hayton — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Jay Beagle — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Brandon Dubinsky — Columbus vs. Toronto (not on roster, LTIR)

Patrik Laine — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Conor Sheary — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Robby Fabbri — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Artem Anisimov — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (1)

Miro Heiskanen — Dallas (round robin)

Julius Honka — Dallas (round robin, not on roster, ineligible)

Yannick Weber — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Sami Niku — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Thomas Chabot — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Nikita Zaitsev — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Mirco Mueller — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Thatcher Demko — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Jack Campbell — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

ANALYSIS: The Bombers have more weapons up front, but Dynasty has nice depth on defence and Murray is the most likely starter among the goaltenders in this matchup. This could be a classic offence-versus-defence clash, but fantasy tends to favour forwards, so the Bombers might be better off with Heiskanen as their lone defenceman following their three drops. Patty Kane will do his best to keep it close, but the Bombers should be able to outgun Dynasty.

6) Power Players vs. WC1) West Coast Express

Power Players (16)

Forwards (8)

Dominik Kubalik — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Martin Necas — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Alexandre Texier — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Cal Clutterbuck — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Cody Glass — Vegas (round robin, not on roster, LTIR)

Kevin Fiala — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Ryan Strome — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Kailer Yamamoto — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Jordan Greenway — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Jack Eichel — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Sam Reinhart — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Filip Zadina — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Nick Paul — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Ryan Murray — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Slater Koekkoek — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Tony DeAngelo — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Brian Dumoulin — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Dmitry Kulikov — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Riley Stillman — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Danny DeKeyser — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Tuukka Rask — Boston (round robin)

David Rittich — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

West Coast Express (16)

Forwards (9)

Evgeny Kuznetsov — Washington (round robin)

Corey Perry — Dallas (round robin)

Mathieu Joseph — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Vladislav Kamenev — Colorado (round robin)

Johnny Gaudreau — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Brendan Gallagher — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Dylan Strome — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Brad Richardson — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Evgenii Dadonov — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Ryan Donato — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Henrik Borgstrom — Florida vs. New York Islanders (not on roster, LTIR, eliminated)

Marcus Johansson — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Nikolai Prokhorkin — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Matt Luff — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Shea Theodore — Vegas (round robin)

Erik Gustafsson — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Nick Leddy — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Noah Dobson — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Nikita Tryamkin — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (not on roster, ineligible)

Ryan Suter — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Josh Mahura — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Robin Lehner — Vegas (round robin)

Jake Allen — St. Louis (round robin)

ANALYSIS: West Coast Express have the better defence and the more established forwards, but the Power Players have plenty of promising youth up front with the potential to exceed expectations. A few of those budding forwards could become breakout sensations during this year’s playoffs — starting in the play-in round. If that comes to fruition, the Power Players could prevail, but they will certainly miss Eichel and Reinhart as their go-to forwards. The Power Players can count on their goaltenders, with Rask and Rittich representing their best chance at success, but West Coast Express have the bigger names at the other two positions and that playoff experience should persevere.

7) Battle Hawks vs. 10) Blizzard

Battle Hawks (14)

Forwards (7)

Ryan O’Reilly — St. Louis (round robin)

Alex Tuch — Vegas (round robin)

Mattias Janmark — Dallas (round robin)

Michael Dal Colle — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

John Tavares — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Mark Scheifele — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

James Neal — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Nick Bonino — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Alex Galchenyuk — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Jesper Bratt — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Zemgus Girgensons — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Luke Glendening — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

John Klingberg — Dallas (round robin)

Matt Niskanen — Philadelphia (round robin)

Brandon Carlo — Boston (round robin)

David Savard — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Darnell Nurse — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Lawrence Pilut — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Jaroslav Halak — Boston (round robin)

Semyon Varlamov — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Blizzard (14)

Forwards (10)

Brad Marchand — Boston (round robin)

Travis Konecny — Philadelphia (round robin)

Andrew Cogliano — Dallas (round robin)

Matt Nieto — Colorado (round robin)

Vincent Trocheck — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Jonathan Drouin — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Gustav Nyquist — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Alexander Wennberg — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Mathieu Perreault — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Kaapo Kakko — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Lias Andersson — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (not on roster)

Dylan Larkin — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Curtis Lazar — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Johan Larsson — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (3)

Robert Hagg — Philadelphia (round robin)

Brett Kulak — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Caleb Jones — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Filip Hronek — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Colin Miller — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Moritz Seider — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Corey Crawford — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Cory Schneider — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

ANALYSIS: Last but not least, this matchup appears to favour the Battle Hawks at every position, but don’t sleep on the Blizzard’s forward depth. If Crawford gets healthy, he could help the Blizzard hang in there too. The Battle Hawks will be the betting favourites — led by Scheifele, Tavares and the reigning Conn Smythe winner O’Reilly — but the Blizzard can be labelled live underdogs. Defence could be the difference for the Battle Hawks, with that being their biggest advantage on paper. The forwards will be fairly even, the goaltenders will be a matter of debate if Crawford is cleared, but that defence could help the Battle Hawks win the Klein Cup championship.

Bye Team Rosters

NOTE: These eight franchises earned byes to the first round of the Klein Cup playoffs — based on the regular-season standings — and thus have already secured their spot in the UFHL Playoff Draft, where they will be picking in the order that they are listed here (1-8). These franchises will retain their round-robin players and all of their play-in round winners.

Grizzlies (23)

Forwards (13)

Jaden Schwartz — St. Louis (round robin)

William Karlsson — Vegas (round robin)

Nazem Kadri — Colorado (round robin)

J.T. Compher — Colorado (round robin)

Sean Kuraly — Boston (round robin)

Warren Foegele — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Morgan Geekie — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Leon Draisaitl — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Alexander Kerfoot — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Jared McCann — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Noel Acciari — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Sam Lafferty — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Bryan Little — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (not on roster, LTIR, eliminated)

Nick Bjugstad — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (not on roster, LTIR, eliminated)

Jayce Hawryluk — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Mikhail Sergachev — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Ryan Graves — Colorado (round robin)

Nick Holden — Vegas (round robin)

Cale Fleury — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Justin Schultz — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Ethan Bear — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Tucker Poolman — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Carson Soucy — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Goaltenders (2)

Connor Hellebuyck — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Alexandar Georgiev — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Defenders (16)

Forwards (10)

T.J. Oshie — Washington (round robin)

Garnet Hathaway — Washington (round robin)

William Carrier — Vegas (round robin)

J.T. Miller — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Tyler Toffoli — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Tanner Pearson — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Jonathan Huberdeau — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Bryan Rust — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Mats Zuccarello — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Tyler Ennis — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Anthony Duclair — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Connor Brown — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Blake Lizotte — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Darren Helm — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Alex Pietrangelo — St. Louis (round robin)

Michal Kempny — Washington (round robin)

Chris Tanev — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Justin Holl — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Anthony Bitetto — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Sean Walker — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Mark Borowiecki — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Braden Holtby — Washington (round robin)

Anders Nilsson — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Strong Island (17)

Forwards (8)

Patrice Bergeron — Boston (round robin)

Jason Dickinson — Dallas (round robin)

Andrei Svechnikov — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Ryan Dzingel — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Jordan Eberle — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Brandon Sutter — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Ryan Carpenter — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Josh Archibald — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Tomas Hertl — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Ryan Getzlaf — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Adam Henrique — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Dustin Brown — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Alex Iafallo — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Torey Krug — Boston (round robin)

Matt Grzelcyk — Boston (round robin)

Zach Bogosian — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Ryan Pulock — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Mike Matheson — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Jack Johnson — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Greg Pateryn — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (not on roster, LTIR)

Christian Djoos — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (3)

Jacob Markstrom — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Adin Hill — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Alex Stalock — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Gators (14)

Forwards (7)

Nathan MacKinnon — Colorado (round robin)

Valeri Nichushkin — Colorado (round robin)

Anders Bjork — Boston (round robin)

James van Riemsdyk — Philadelphia (round robin)

Vinnie Hinostroza — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Brendan Leipsic — Washington (round robin, not on roster)

Dominik Simon — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (not on roster, LTIR)

Frank Vatrano — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Craig Smith — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Rickard Rakell — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Wayne Simmonds — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Zdeno Chara — Boston (round robin)

Alec Martinez — Vegas (round robin)

Jaccob Slavin — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Alex Lintuniemi — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (not on roster, advanced)

Kris Letang — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Keith Yandle — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Mark Pysyk — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Rasmus Ristolainen — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Mike Reilly — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Frederik Andersen — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Craig Anderson — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Titans (19)

Forwards (12)

David Pastrnak — Boston (round robin)

Reilly Smith — Vegas (round robin)

Andre Burakovsky — Colorado (round robin)

Nick Ritchie — Boston (round robin)

Nicolas Aube-Kubel — Philadelphia (round robin)

Conor Garland — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Micheal Ferland — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (IR, advanced)

Josh Leivo — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (not on roster, LTIR, advanced)

William Nylander — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Pierre Engvall — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Marcus Foligno — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Brendan Lemieux — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Julien Gauthier — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Victor Olofsson — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Dmytro Timashov — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Trevor Moore — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Nick Merkley — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (6)

Cale Makar — Colorado (round robin)

Philippe Myers — Philadelphia (round robin)

Dennis Gilbert — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster, advanced)

Morgan Rielly — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Travis Dermott — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Rasmus Sandin — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

MacKenzie Weegar — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Goaltenders (1)

Andrei Vasilevskiy — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Linus Ullmark — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Tornadoes (20)

Forwards (14)

Blake Coleman — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Barclay Goodrow — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Pat Maroon — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Radek Faksa — Dallas (round robin)

Jonathan Toews — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Nick Foligno — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Tomas Tatar — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Phillip Danault — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Brock Nelson — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Derick Brassard — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Aleksander Barkov — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Patrick Marleau — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Brian Boyle — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Rocco Grimaldi — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Defencemen (4)

Dougie Hamilton — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Alex Goligoski — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Ben Chiarot — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Scott Mayfield — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Brent Burns — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Matt Roy — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Erik Gudbranson — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Pavel Francouz — Colorado (round robin)

Mikko Koskinen — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Monarchs (21)

Forwards (14)

Nikita Kucherov — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Alex Killorn — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Anthony Cirelli — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Yanni Gourde — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Carter Verhaeghe — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Pierre-Luc Dubois — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Lawson Crouse — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Christian Fischer — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Eric Robinson — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Devin Shore — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Ross Johnston — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Zack Smith — Chicago vs. Edmonton (not on roster, LTIR, advanced)

Colton Sissons — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Kyle Clifford — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Yakov Trenin — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Miles Wood — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Frans Nielsen — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Victor Hedman — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Nikita Zadorov — Colorado (round robin)

Nick Jensen — Washington (round robin)

Joel Edmundson — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Nathan Beaulieu — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Jake McCabe — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Ben Bishop — Dallas (round robin)

Tristan Jarry — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Rock Republic (24)

Forwards (13)

Mikko Rantanen — Colorado (round robin)

Jonathan Marchessault — Vegas (round robin)

Jordan Kyrou — St. Louis (round robin)

Morgan Frost — Philadelphia (round robin)

Martin Kaut — Colorado (round robin)

Sebastian Aho — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Christian Dvorak — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Sam Bennett — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Dillon Dube — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Jake Virtanen — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Casey Cizikas — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Ryan Poehling — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Jake Evans — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Troy Terry — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Max Jones — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Isac Lundestrom — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Gabriel Vilardi — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Jaret Anderson-Dolan — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Joey Anderson — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Dylan Gambrell — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Jonathan Dahlen — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Christoffer Ehn — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Charlie McAvoy — Boston (round robin)

Jeremy Lauzon — Boston (round robin)

Nic Hague — Vegas (round robin)

Brady Skjei — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Victor Mete — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Vladislav Gavrikov — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Trevor van Riemsdyk — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Jarred Tinordi — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Mario Ferraro — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Ben Hutton — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Kurtis MacDermid — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Lassi Thomson — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Andrej Sustr — UFA (ineligible)

Goaltenders (3)

Carter Hart — Philadelphia (round robin)

Elvis Merzlikins — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Cayden Primeau — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Marcus Hogberg — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Cal Petersen — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Lottery Team Rosters

NOTE: These seven franchises missed the Klein Cup playoffs and thus will be loaning out their round-robin players as well as their play-in round winners through the UFHL Playoff Draft. These franchises are also looking forward to the Entry Auction Lottery since they will have the best odds at landing a top-five auction spot for a chance to bid on Alexis Lafreniere, who is projected to be the first overall pick in the 2020 NHL Entry Draft in October. The eight play-in round losers will also be part of that lottery but with lesser odds. These franchises are listed based on their order of selection from the recent UFHL Redraft.

Brutes (15)

Forwards (8)

David Krejci — Boston (round robin)

Jakub Voracek — Philadelphia (round robin)

Travis Boyd — Washington (round robin)

Sidney Crosby — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Eric Staal — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Zach Hyman — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Jason Spezza — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Teddy Blueger — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Logan Couture — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Chris Tierney — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Michael Amadio — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Carl Grundstrom — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Filip Chlapik — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (5)

Vince Dunn — St. Louis (round robin)

Samuel Girard — Colorado (round robin)

Duncan Keith — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Jakob Chychrun — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Brad Hunt — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Mikko Lehtonen — Toronto vs. Columbus (not on roster, ineligible, eliminated)

Damon Severson — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Will Butcher — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Philipp Grubauer — Colorado (round robin)

Pheonix Copley — Washington (round robin)

Warriors (20)

Forwards (11)

Alexander Radulov — Dallas (round robin)

Nick Cousins — Vegas (round robin)

Brett Ritchie — Boston (round robin)

Elias Pettersson — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Anders Lee — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Jordan Staal — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Derek Ryan — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Dylan Sikura — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Blake Wheeler — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Zach Parise — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Filip Chytil — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Antti Suomela — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Michael Rasmussen — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (7)

Ivan Provorov — Philadelphia (round robin)

Noah Hanifin — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Devon Toews — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Calvin de Haan — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Michael Stone — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Sebastian Aho — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Jared Spurgeon — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Christian Wolanin — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Anton Khudobin — Dallas (round robin)

Petr Mrazek — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Red Army (10)

Forwards (5)

Brayden Point — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Tomas Nosek — Vegas (round robin)

Emil Bemstrom — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Artemi Panarin — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Michael McCarron — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Mikhail Grigorenko — Columbus vs. Toronto (not on roster, ineligible)

Nikita Gusev — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Jack Hughes — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Nico Hischier — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Taro Hirose — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (3)

Adam Boqvist — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Noah Juulsen — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Steven Santini — Nashville vs. Arizona (not on roster, eliminated)

Erik Karlsson — San Jose (non-playoffs)

P.K. Subban — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Hampus Lindholm — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Patrik Nemeth — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (2)

Pekka Rinne — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Henrik Lundqvist — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Chilean Sea Bass (12)

Forwards (8)

Sean Couturier — Philadelphia (round robin)

Paul Stastny — Vegas (round robin)

Joonas Donskoi — Colorado (round robin)

Derek Stepan — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Jordan Martinook — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Viktor Arvidsson — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Jesper Fast — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Gaetan Haas — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Timo Meier — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Colin White — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Adrian Kempe — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Danton Heinen — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Rasmus Asplund — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Michael McLeod — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (3)

Travis Sanheim — Philadelphia (round robin)

Scott Harrington — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Matt Dumba — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Brandon Montour — Buffalo (non-playoffs)

Radim Simek — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Tim Heed — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Max Lajoie — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (1)

Mike Smith — Edmonton vs. Chicago (eliminated)

Jonathan Quick — Los Angeles (non-playoffs)

Vengeance (20)

Forwards (10)

Claude Giroux — Philadelphia (round robin)

Joe Pavelski — Dallas (round robin)

Charlie Coyle — Boston (round robin)

Chris Wagner — Boston (round robin)

Mitchell Stephens — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Anthony Beauvillier — New York Islanders vs. Florida (advanced)

Brock McGinn — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Filip Forsberg — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Jack Roslovic — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Jansen Harkins — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Pavel Zacha — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Jesper Boqvist — New Jersey (non-playoffs)

Justin Abdelkader — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Erik Johnson — Colorado (round robin)

Erik Cernak — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Jan Rutta — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Seth Jones — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Mattias Ekholm — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Jonas Brodin — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Libor Hajek — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Josh Brown — Florida vs. New York Islanders (eliminated)

Goaltenders (2)

James Reimer — Carolina vs. New York Rangers (advanced)

Devan Dubnyk — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Norse Stars (20)

Forwards (10)

Kevin Hayes — Philadelphia (round robin)

Nicolas Roy — Vegas (round robin)

Chandler Stephenson — Vegas (round robin)

Richard Panik — Washington (round robin)

Nic Dowd — Washington (round robin)

MacKenzie MacEachern — St. Louis (round robin)

Matt Duchene — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Ryan Johansen — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Andreas Johnsson — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Brandon Tanev — Pittsburgh vs. Montreal (eliminated)

Austin Watson — Nashville vs. Arizona (eliminated)

Tomas Jurco — Edmonton vs. Chicago (not on roster, LTIR, eliminated)

Tyler Bertuzzi — Detroit (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (8)

Esa Lindell — Dallas (round robin)

Brayden McNabb — Vegas (round robin)

Robert Bortuzzo — St. Louis (round robin)

Carl Gunnarsson — St. Louis (round robin)

Oliver Ekman-Larsson — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Rasmus Andersson — Calgary vs. Winnipeg (advanced)

Connor Murphy — Chicago vs. Edmonton (advanced)

Martin Marincin — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Goaltenders (2)

Curtis McElhinney — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Carey Price — Montreal vs. Pittsburgh (advanced)

Ice Vikings (18)

Forwards (11)

Robert Thomas — St. Louis (round robin)

Tom Wilson — Washington (round robin)

Tyler Pitlick — Philadelphia (round robin)

Karson Kuhlman — Boston (round robin)

Oliver Bjorkstrand — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Boone Jenner — Columbus vs. Toronto (advanced)

Adam Gaudette — Vancouver vs. Minnesota (advanced)

Joel Eriksson Ek — Minnesota vs. Vancouver (eliminated)

Adam Lowry — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Brett Howden — New York Rangers vs. Carolina (eliminated)

Denis Malgin — Toronto vs. Columbus (eliminated)

Evander Kane — San Jose (non-playoffs)

Jakob Silfverberg — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Defencemen (7)

Ryan McDonagh — Tampa Bay (round robin)

Brenden Dillon — Washington (round robin)

Radko Gudas — Washington (round robin)

Jamie Oleksiak — Dallas (round robin)

Ilya Lyabushkin — Arizona vs. Nashville (advanced)

Josh Morrissey — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Luca Sbisa — Winnipeg vs. Calgary (eliminated)

Erik Brannstrom — Ottawa (non-playoffs)

Goaltenders (0)

John Gibson — Anaheim (non-playoffs)

Aaron Dell — San Jose (non-playoffs)

That is how all 31 franchises from the Ultimate Fantasy Hockey League are shaping up as of today — heading into the inaugural Klein Cup playoffs and ahead of the UFHL Playoff Draft.