UFHL Redraft Produces Rosters Full of Potential

The UFHL Redraft was an overwhelming success on Saturday, with 12 of the 31 franchises from the Ultimate Fantasy Hockey League selecting their 23-man rosters while complying with the NHL salary cap.

The redraft, which was conducted through a Jitsi Meet video conference and live streamed on the UFF Sports YouTube channel, was entertaining from start to finish with all 12 franchise owners sticking around for three-plus hours on a Saturday afternoon in July. That was almost as impressive as their hockey knowledge, making intelligent picks throughout the 23-round snake draft to come away with rosters resembling NHL lineups.

We’ll let you draw your own conclusions on the winners and losers based on these results — and time will tell on that front — but there were certainly some surprising selections and potential steals among the 276 total picks.

The UFHL Redraft is worth watching — stay tuned for the P.K. Subban and Phil Kessel intros, with hilarity ensuing — but here is a selection recap and a look at the current rosters for each of those 12 franchises.

Jesse Gill — Brutes

Selection Recap

1) Sidney Crosby

24) Philipp Grubauer

25) Samuel Girard

48) Jakob Chychrun

49) Damon Severson

72) Will Butcher

73) Vince Dunn

96) Zach Hyman

97) Jakub Voracek

120) Logan Couture

121) Eric Staal

144) Chris Tierney

145) Mikko Lehtonen

168) David Krejci

169) Teddy Blueger

192) Brad Hunt

193) Duncan Keith

216) Michael Amadio

217) Pheonix Copley

240) Jason Spezza

241) Carl Grundstrom

264) Filip Chlapik

265) Travis Boyd

Total Salary: $75,060,127

Cap Space: $6,439,873

Current Roster

Forwards

Zach Hyman-Sidney Crosby-Jakub Voracek

Logan Couture-Eric Staal-David Krejci

Carl Grundstrom-Chris Tierney-Jason Spezza

Travis Boyd-Teddy Blueger-Michael Amadio

Defencemen

Duncan Keith-Damon Severson

Samuel Girard-Jakob Chychrun

Will Butcher-Vince Dunn

Goaltenders

Philipp Grubauer

Pheonix Copley

Extra Skaters: Brad Hunt (D), Mikko Lehtonen (D), Filip Chlapik (F)

Sean Cosgrove — Warriors

Selection Recap

2) Elias Pettersson

23) Petr Mrazek

26) Ivan Provorov

47) Noah Hanifin

50) Blake Wheeler

71) Anders Lee

74) Jared Spurgeon

95) Devon Toews

98) Alexander Radulov

119) Filip Chytil

122) Michael Rasmussen

143) Anton Khudobin

146) Nick Cousins

167) Jordan Staal

170) Christian Wolanin

191) Calvin de Haan

194) Zach Parise

215) Michael Stone

218) Sebastian Aho (D)

239) Dylan Sikura

242) Antti Suomela

263) Brett Ritchie

266) Derek Ryan

Total Salary: $76,846,793

Cap Space: $4,653,207

Current Roster

Forwards

Anders Lee-Elias Pettersson-Blake Wheeler

Zach Parise-Jordan Staal-Alexander Radulov

Michael Rasmussen-Filip Chytil-Dylan Sikura

Nick Cousins-Derek Ryan-Brett Ritchie

Defencemen

Noah Hanifin-Ivan Provorov

Devon Toews-Jared Spurgeon

Calvin de Haan-Michael Stone

Goaltenders

Petr Mrazek

Anton Khudobin

Extra Skaters: Christian Wolanin (D), Sebastian Aho (D), Antti Suomela (F)

John Kleinsasser — Outlaws

Selection Recap

3) Teuvo Teravainen

22) Sergei Bobrovsky

27) Shea Weber

46) Max Pacioretty

51) Mike Hoffman

70) Ondrej Kase

75) Henri Jokiharju

94) Alex Nylander

99) Shayne Gostisbehere

118) Luke Kunin

123) Josh Manson

142) Ryan Hartman

147) Jacob Larsson

166) Daniel Sprong

171) Josh Ho-Sang

190) Melker Karlsson

195) Adam Larsson

214) Connor Carrick

219) Kyle Turris

238) Ian McCoshen

243) Joakim Nygard

262) Calvin Pickard

267) Jeff Carter

Total Salary: $75,040,660

Cap Space: $6,459,340

Current Roster

Forwards

Teuvo Teravainen-Kyle Turris-Mike Hoffman

Max Pacioretty-Jeff Carter-Ondrej Kase

Alex Nylander-Luke Kunin-Ryan Hartman

Joakim Nygard-Josh Ho-Sang-Daniel Sprong

Defencemen

Shayne Gostisbehere-Shea Weber

Henri Jokiharju-Adam Larsson

Jacob Larsson-Josh Manson

Goaltenders

Sergei Bobrovsky

Calvin Pickard

Extra Skaters: Melker Karlsson (F), Connor Carrick (D), Ian McCoshen (D)

Arlo Schulz — Murder Hornets

Selection Recap

4) Steven Stamkos

21) Tyson Barrie

28) Elias Lindholm

45) Oscar Klefbom

52) Cam Atkinson

69) Nicklas Backstrom

76) Cam Fowler

93) Nino Niederreiter

100) Zach Sanford

117) Oliver Kylington

124) Brett Connolly

141) Troy Stecher

148) Cam Talbot

165) Matt Martin

172) Drake Caggiula

189) Andrew Copp

196) Austin Wagner

213) Jimmy Vesey

220) John Moore

237) Laurent Brossoit

244) Adam Erne

261) Nic Petan

268) Oscar Fantenberg

Total Salary: $76,612,000

Cap Space: $4,888,000

Current Roster

Forwards

Zach Sanford-Steven Stamkos-Cam Atkinson

Nino Niederreiter-Nicklas Backstrom-Elias Lindholm

Jimmy Vesey-Andrew Copp-Brett Connolly

Drake Caggiula-Nic Petan-Austin Wagner

Defencemen

Oscar Klefbom-Tyson Barrie

Cam Fowler-Troy Stecher

Oliver Kylington-Oscar Fantenberg

Goaltenders

Cam Talbot

Laurent Brossoit

Extra Skaters: Adam Erne (F), Matt Martin (F), John Moore (D)

Luc Grenier — Red Army

Selection Recap

5) Brayden Point

20) Artemi Panarin

29) Jack Hughes

44) Nico Hischier

53) Adam Boqvist

68) Nikita Gusev

77) Erik Karlsson

92) P.K. Subban

101) Pekka Rinne

116) Hampus Lindholm

125) Emil Bemstrom

140) Mikhail Grigorenko

149) Henrik Lundqvist

164) Taro Hirose

173) Patrik Nemeth

188) Noah Juulsen

197) Steven Santini

212) Tomas Nosek

221) Michael McCarron

Total Salary: $81,197,580

Cap Space: $302,420

Current Roster

Forwards

Artemi Panarin-Mikhail Grigorenko-Nikita Gusev

Jack Hughes-Nico Hischier-Brayden Point

Taro Hirose-Tomas Nosek-Emil Bemstrom

EMPTY-Michael McCarron-EMPTY

Defencemen

Hampus Lindholm-Erik Karlsson

Patrik Nemeth-P.K. Subban

Noah Juulsen-Adam Boqvist

Goaltenders

Pekka Rinne

Henrik Lundqvist

Extra Skaters: Steven Santini (D)

Chericce Schulz — Crypto Knights

Selection Recap

6) Roman Josi

19) Mark Stone

30) Taylor Hall

43) Martin Jones

54) Mark Giordano

67) David Perron

78) Dmitry Orlov

91) Andrew Mangiapane

102) Patric Hornqvist

115) Scott Laughton

126) Dennis Cholowski

139) Antoine Roussel

150) Sonny Milano

163) Luke Schenn

174) Carl Hagelin

187) Noah Gregor

198) Zach Aston-Reese

211) Jordan Oesterle

222) Austin Czarnik

235) Brian Elliott

246) Mason Appleton

259) Michael Raffl

270) Fredrik Claesson

Total Salary: $72,152,291

Cap Space: $9,347,709

Current Roster

Forwards

Taylor Hall-Noah Gregor-Mark Stone

David Perron-Zach Aston-Reese-Patric Hornqvist

Sonny Milano-Austin Czarnik-Andrew Mangiapane

Antoine Roussel-Scott Laughton-Carl Hagelin

Defencemen

Roman Josi-Mark Giordano

Dmitry Orlov-Luke Schenn

Jordan Oesterle-Dennis Cholowski

Goaltenders

Martin Jones

Brian Elliott

Extra Skaters: Michael Raffl (F), Mason Appleton (F), Fredrik Claesson (D)

Hernan Salas — Chilean Sea Bass

Selection Recap

7) Timo Meier

18) Sean Couturier

31) Viktor Arvidsson

42) Jonathan Quick

55) Travis Sanheim

66) Adrian Kempe

79) Matt Dumba

90) Joonas Donskoi

103) Brandon Montour

114) Colin White

127) Jesper Fast

138) Danton Heinen

151) Radim Simek

162) Paul Stastny

175) Mike Smith

186) Scott Harrington

199) Max Lajoie

210) Jordan Martinook

223) Michael McLeod

234) Derek Stepan

247) Tim Heed

258) Gaetan Haas

271) Rasmus Asplund

Total Salary: $73,497,499

Cap Space: $8,002,501

Current Roster

Forwards

Timo Meier-Sean Couturier-Viktor Arvidsson

Paul Stastny-Derek Stepan-Joonas Donskoi

Danton Heinen-Adrian Kempe-Colin White

Jordan Martinook-Gaetan Haas-Jesper Fast

Defencemen

Travis Sanheim-Matt Dumba

Radim Simek-Brandon Montour

Scott Harrington-Tim Heed

Goaltenders

Jonathan Quick

Mike Smith

Extra Skaters: Rasmus Asplund (F), Michael McLeod (F), Max Lajoie (D)

Dean Millard — Duckman’s Domination

Selection Recap

8) Mika Zibanejad

17) Evgeni Malkin

32) Alex DeBrincat

41) Dante Fabbro

56) Nolan Patrick

65) Antti Raanta

80) Jeff Petry

89) Jason Zucker

104) Casey Mittelstadt

113) Alexander Edler

128) Jake Gardiner

137) Phil Kessel

152) Mikael Granlund

161) T.J. Brodie

176) Alexander Barabanov

185) Mark Jankowski

200) Brandon Pirri

209) Charles Hudon

224) Derrick Pouliot

233) Ryan Miller

248) Valentin Zykov

257) Dryden Hunt

272) Luke Witkowski

Total Salary: $75,815,400

Cap Space: $5,684,600

Current Roster

Forwards

Jason Zucker-Evgeni Malkin-Phil Kessel

Alex DeBrincat-Mika Zibanejad-Mikael Granlund

Casey Mittelstadt-Nolan Patrick-Alexander Barabanov

Brandon Pirri-Mark Jankowski-Valentin Zykov

Defencemen

Alexander Edler-Jeff Petry

Jake Gardiner-T.J. Brodie

Derrick Pouliot-Dante Fabbro

Goaltenders

Antti Raanta

Ryan Miller

Extra Skaters: Charles Hudon (F), Dryden Hunt (F), Luke Witkowski (D/F)

Jeff McCarthy — Vengeance

Selection Recap

9) Seth Jones

16) Filip Forsberg

33) Claude Giroux

40) Devan Dubnyk

57) Mattias Ekholm

64) Charlie Coyle

81) Jonas Brodin

88) Anthony Beauvillier

105) Jack Roslovic

112) Pavel Zacha

129) Erik Cernak

136) Justin Abdelkader

153) James Reimer

160) Erik Johnson

177) Joe Pavelski

184) Jesper Boqvist

201) Libor Hajek

208) Brock McGinn

225) Jan Rutta

232) Chris Wagner

249) Jansen Harkins

256) Josh Brown

273) Mitchell Stephens

Total Salary: $72,550,832

Cap Space: $8,949,168

Current Roster

Forwards

Filip Forsberg-Claude Giroux-Anthony Beauvillier

Joe Pavelski-Charlie Coyle-Justin Abdelkader

Jesper Boqvist-Pavel Zacha-Jack Roslovic

Brock McGinn-Jansen Harkins-Mitchell Stephens

Defencemen

Mattias Ekholm-Seth Jones

Jonas Brodin-Erik Johnson

Libor Hajek-Erik Cernak

Goaltenders

Devan Dubnyk

James Reimer

Extra Skaters: Chris Wagner (F), Jan Rutta (D), Josh Brown (D)

Cameron Turner — Norse Stars

Selection Recap

10) Tyler Bertuzzi

15) Carey Price

34) Oliver Ekman-Larsson

39) Ryan Johansen

58) Matt Duchene

63) Rasmus Andersson

82) Esa Lindell

87) Brandon Tanev

106) Austin Watson

111) Andreas Johnsson

130) Connor Murphy

135) Kevin Hayes

154) Curtis McElhinney

159) Brayden McNabb

178) Nicolas Roy

183) Robert Bortuzzo

202) Chandler Stephenson

207) MacKenzie MacEachern

226) Martin Marincin

231) Nic Dowd

250) Richard Panik

255) Carl Gunnarsson

274) Tomas Jurco

Total Salary: $80,467,857

Cap Space: $1,032,143

Current Roster

Forwards

Matt Duchene-Ryan Johansen-Andreas Johnsson

Tyler Bertuzzi-Kevin Hayes-Austin Watson

Brandon Tanev-Nic Dowd-Richard Panik

Tomas Jurco-Nicolas Roy-Chandler Stephenson

Defencemen

Oliver Ekman-Larsson-Rasmus Andersson

Esa Lindell-Connor Murphy

Brayden McNabb-Robert Bortuzzo

Goaltenders

Carey Price

Curtis McElhinney

Extra Skaters: Martin Marincin (D), Carl Gunnarsson (D), MacKenzie MacEachern (F)

Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky — West Coast Express

Selection Recap

11) Johnny Gaudreau

14) Shea Theodore

35) Evgeny Kuznetsov

38) Robin Lehner

59) Brendan Gallagher

62) Dylan Strome

83) Noah Dobson

86) Erik Gustafsson

107) Evgenii Dadonov

110) Ryan Suter

131) Ryan Donato

134) Jake Allen

155) Josh Mahura

158) Nikolai Prokhorkin

179) Nick Leddy

182) Marcus Johansson

203) Henrik Borgstrom

206) Mathieu Joseph

227) Vladislav Kamenev

230) Corey Perry

251) Nikita Tryamkin

254) Matt Luff

275) Brad Richardson

Total Salary: $67,447,071

Cap Space: $14,052,929

Current Roster

Forwards

Johnny Gaudreau-Evgeny Kuznetsov-Brendan Gallagher

Evgenii Dadonov-Marcus Johansson-Corey Perry

Ryan Donato-Dylan Strome-Mathieu Joseph

Nikolai Prokhorkin-Henrik Borgstrom-Vladislav Kamenev

Defencemen

Shea Theodore-Noah Dobson

Ryan Suter-Nick Leddy

Erik Gustafsson-Josh Mahura

Goaltenders

Robin Lehner

Jake Allen

Extra Skaters: Brad Richardson (F), Matt Luff (F), Nikita Tryamkin (D)

Jeff Brown & Brian Smith — Ice Vikings

Selection Recap

12) John Gibson

13) Tom Wilson

36) Evander Kane

37) Josh Morrissey

60) Oliver Bjorkstrand

61) Robert Thomas

84) Erik Brannstrom

85) Joel Eriksson Ek

108) Adam Gaudette

109) Boone Jenner

132) Jakob Silfverberg

133) Radko Gudas

156) Brenden Dillon

157) Brett Howden

180) Aaron Dell

181) Ryan McDonagh

204) Jamie Oleksiak

205) Tyler Pitlick

228) Luca Sbisa

229) Adam Lowry

252) Karson Kuhlman

253) Denis Malgin

276) Ilya Lyubushkin

Total Salary: $65,789,956

Cap Space: $15,710,044

Current Roster

Forwards

Evander Kane-Robert Thomas-Tom Wilson

Oliver Bjorkstrand-Boone Jenner-Jakob Silfverberg

Denis Malgin-Joel Eriksson Ek-Adam Gaudette

Brett Howden-Adam Lowry-Tyler Pitlick

Defencemen

Josh Morrissey-Ryan McDonagh

Jamie Oleksiak-Erik Brannstrom

Brenden Dillon-Radko Gudas

Goaltenders

John Gibson

Aaron Dell

Extra Skaters: Luca Sbisa (D), Ilya Lyabushkin (D), Karson Kuhlman (F)

UFHL Redraft Results

First Round

1) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Sidney Crosby

2) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Elias Pettersson

3) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Teuvo Teravainen

4) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Steven Stamkos

5) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Brayden Point

6) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Roman Josi

7) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Timo Meier

8) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Mika Zibanejad

9) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Seth Jones

10) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Tyler Bertuzzi

11) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Johnny Gaudreau

12) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — John Gibson

Second Round

13) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Tom Wilson

14) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Shea Theodore

15) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Carey Price

16) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Filip Forsberg

17) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Evgeni Malkin

18) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Sean Couturier

19) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Mark Stone

20) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Artemi Panarin

21) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Tyson Barrie

22) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Sergei Bobrovsky

23) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Petr Mrazek

24) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Philipp Grubauer

Third Round

25) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Samuel Girard

26) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Ivan Provorov

27) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Shea Weber

28) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Elias Lindholm

29) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Jack Hughes

30) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Taylor Hall

31) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Viktor Arvidsson

32) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Alex DeBrincat

33) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Claude Giroux

34) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Oliver Ekman-Larsson

35) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Evgeny Kuznetsov

36) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Evander Kane

Fourth Round

37) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Josh Morrissey

38) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Robin Lehner

39) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Ryan Johansen

40) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Devan Dubnyk

41) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Dante Fabbro

42) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Jonathan Quick

43) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Martin Jones

44) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Nico Hischier

45) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Oscar Klefbom

46) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Max Pacioretty

47) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Noah Hanifin

48) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Jakob Chychrun

Fifth Round

49) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Damon Severson

50) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Blake Wheeler

51) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Mike Hoffman

52) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Cam Atkinson

53) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Adam Boqvist

54) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Mark Giordano

55) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Travis Sanheim

56) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Nolan Patrick

57) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Mattias Ekholm

58) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Matt Duchene

59) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Brendan Gallagher

60) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Oliver Bjorkstrand

Sixth Round

61) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Robert Thomas

62) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Dylan Strome

63) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Rasmus Andersson

64) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Charlie Coyle

65) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Antti Raanta

66) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Adrian Kempe

67) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — David Perron

68) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Nikita Gusev

69) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Nicklas Backstrom

70) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Ondrej Kase

71) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Anders Lee

72) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Will Butcher

Seventh Round

73) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Vince Dunn

74) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Jared Spurgeon

75) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Henri Jokiharju

76) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Cam Fowler

77) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Erik Karlsson

78) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Dmitry Orlov

79) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Matt Dumba

80) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Jeff Petry

81) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Jonas Brodin

82) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Esa Lindell

83) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Noah Dobson

84) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Erik Brannstrom

Eighth Round

85) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Joel Eriksson Ek

86) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Erik Gustafsson

87) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Brandon Tanev

88) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Anthony Beauvillier

89) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Jason Zucker

90) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Joonas Donskoi

91) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Andrew Mangiapane

92) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — P.K. Subban

93) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Nino Niederreiter

94) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Alex Nylander

95) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Devon Toews

96) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Zach Hyman

Ninth Round

97) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Jakub Voracek

98) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Alexander Radulov

99) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Shayne Gostisbehere

100) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Zach Sanford

101) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Pekka Rinne

102) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Patric Hornqvist

103) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Brandon Montour

104) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Casey Mittelstadt

105) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Jack Roslovic

106) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Austin Watson

107) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Evgenii Dadonov

108) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Adam Gaudette

10th Round

109) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Boone Jenner

110) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Ryan Suter

111) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Andreas Johnsson

112) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Pavel Zacha

113) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Alexander Edler

114) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Colin White

115) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Scott Laughton

116) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Hampus Lindholm

117) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Oliver Kylington

118) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Luke Kunin

119) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Filip Chytil

120) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Logan Couture

11th Round

121) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Eric Staal

122) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Michael Rasmussen

123) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Josh Manson

124) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Brett Connolly

125) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Emil Bemstrom

126) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Dennis Cholowski

127) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Jesper Fast

128) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Jake Gardiner

129) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Erik Cernak

130) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Connor Murphy

131) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Ryan Donato

132) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Jakob Silfverberg

12th Round

133) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Radko Gudas

134) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Jake Allen

135) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Kevin Hayes

136) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Justin Abdelkader

137) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Phil Kessel

138) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Danton Heinen

139) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Antoine Roussel

140) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Mikhail Grigorenko

141) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Troy Stecher

142) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Ryan Hartman

143) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Anton Khudobin

144) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Chris Tierney

13th Round

145) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Mikko Lehtonen

146) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Nick Cousins

147) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Jacob Larsson

148) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Cam Talbot

149) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Henrik Lundqvist

150) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Sonny Milano

151) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Radim Simek

152) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Mikael Granlund

153) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — James Reimer

154) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Curtis McElhinney

155) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Josh Mahura

156) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Brenden Dillon

14th Round

157) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Brett Howden

158) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Nikolai Prokhorkin

159) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Brayden McNabb

160) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Erik Johnson

161) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — T.J. Brodie

162) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Paul Stastny

163) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Luke Schenn

164) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Taro Hirose

165) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Matt Martin

166) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Daniel Sprong

167) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Jordan Staal

168) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — David Krejci

15th Round

169) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Teddy Blueger

170) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Christian Wolanin

171) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Josh Ho-Sang

172) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Drake Caggiula

173) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Patrik Nemeth

174) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Carl Hagelin

175) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Mike Smith

176) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Alexander Barabanov

177) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Joe Pavelski

178) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Nicolas Roy

179) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Nick Leddy

180) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Aaron Dell

16th Round

181) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Ryan McDonagh

182) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Marcus Johansson

183) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Robert Bortuzzo

184) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Jesper Boqvist

185) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Mark Jankowski

186) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Scott Harrington

187) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Noah Gregor

188) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Noah Juulsen

189) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Andrew Copp

190) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Melker Karlsson

191) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Calvin de Haan

192) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Brad Hunt

17th Round

193) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Duncan Keith

194) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Zach Parise

195) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Adam Larsson

196) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Austin Wagner

197) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Steven Santini

198) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Zach Aston-Reese

199) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Max Lajoie

200) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Brandon Pirri

201) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Libor Hajek

202) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Chandler Stephenson

203) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Henrik Borgstrom

204) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Jamie Oleksiak

18th Round

205) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Tyler Pitlick

206) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Mathieu Joseph

207) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — MacKenzie MacEachern

208) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Brock McGinn

209) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Charles Hudon

210) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Jordan Martinook

211) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Jordan Oesterle

212) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Tomas Nosek

213) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Jimmy Vesey

214) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Connor Carrick

215) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Michael Stone

216) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Michael Amadio

19th Round

217) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Pheonix Copley

218) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Sebastian Aho (D)

219) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Kyle Turris

220) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — John Moore

221) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — Michael McCarron

222) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Austin Czarnik

223) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Michael McLeod

224) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Derrick Pouliot

225) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Jan Rutta

226) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Martin Marincin

227) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Vladislav Kamenev

228) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Luca Sbisa

20th Round

229) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Adam Lowry

230) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Corey Perry

231) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Nic Dowd

232) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Chris Wagner

233) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Ryan Miller

234) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Derek Stepan

235) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Brian Elliott

236) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — PASS

237) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Laurent Brossoit

238) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Ian McCoshen

239) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Dylan Sikura

240) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Jason Spezza

21st Round

241) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Carl Grundstrom

242) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Antti Suomela

243) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Joakim Nygard

244) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Adam Erne

245) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — PASS

246) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Mason Appleton

247) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Tim Heed

248) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Valentin Zykov

249) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Jansen Harkins

250) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Richard Panik

251) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Nikita Tryamkin

252) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Karson Kuhlman

22nd Round

253) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Denis Malgin

254) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Matt Luff

255) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Carl Gunnarsson

256) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Josh Brown

257) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Dryden Hunt

258) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Gaetan Haas

259) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Michael Raffl

260) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — PASS

261) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Nic Petan

262) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Calvin Pickard

263) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Brett Ritchie

264) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Filip Chlapik

23rd Round

265) Jesse Gill (Flying Pylons) — Travis Boyd

266) Sean Cosgrove (Warriors) — Derek Ryan

267) John Kleinsasser (Bandits) — Jeff Carter

268) Arlo Schulz (Redraft Franchise 4) — Oscar Fantenberg

269) Luc Grenier (Red Army) — PASS

270) Chericce Schulz (Redraft Franchise 6) — Fredrik Claesson

271) Hernan Salas (Redraft Franchise 7) — Rasmus Asplund

272) Dean Millard (Duckman’s Domination) — Luke Witkowski

273) Jeff McCarthy (Vengeance) — Mitchell Stephens

274) Cameron Turner (Norse Stars) — Tomas Jurco

275) Aaron Bell & Brandon Kohinsky (Redraft Franchise 11) — Brad Richardson

276) Jeff Brown & Brian Smith (Redraft Franchise 12) — Ilya Lyubushkin

Wild Card Draw is Next Event on UFHL Schedule

Three of the franchises from the UFHL Redraft will advance to the Klein Cup playoffs as wild cards to round out that 24-team bracket.

The UFHL has awarded playoff berths to the 21 franchises that competed in the UFHL regular season — including Duckman’s Domination and the Bandits, who both opted into the redraft but will be exempt from the wild-card draw based on the UFHL regular-season standings. They were eligible for the redraft because they purchased their franchises after the initial UFHL Draft in January and thus inherited auto-picked rosters.

The 10 newest owners — all of whom joined the UFHL following the NHL shutdown in March — will have their names in a hat and three lucky winners will be drawn as wild cards for the play-in round of the Klein Cup playoffs.

The first name drawn will be WC1, the second will be WC2 and the third will be WC3, with WC3 facing the highest seed for the play-in round. Those draw winners will enter the playoffs with their rosters from the UFHL Redraft, as will Duckman’s Domination and the Bandits.

The UFHL Wild Card Draw will take place this coming Saturday, July 18, with the results recorded and uploaded to the UFF Sports YouTube channel.

The UFHL’s upcoming schedule features several events this summer, including the launch of fantasy scouting in August. For more information: https://uffsports.com/ufhl-upcoming-schedule/